Program of the Eighth International Symposium on

Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

 

 

Sunday, January 4, 2004

 

 

8:00–8:45

Registration

8:45–9:00

Conference Opening Remarks

Martin Golumbic, General Chair, and Frederick Hoffman, Conference Chair

9:00–10:00

Invited Talk: Robert Bixby, ILOG Inc.

The New Generation of Mixed-Integer Programming Codes

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

 

Preferences I (special session)

Organizer: Ronen Brafman

Learning

10:30–11:00

Minimax regret methods for decision making with imprecise utility functions

Craig Boutilier

Explicit manifold representations for value-function approximation in reinforcement learning

William D. Smart

11:00–11:30

On quantitative reasoning about qualitative preferences

Carmel Domshlak

Bayesian model averaging across model spaces via compact encoding

Ke Yin, Ian Davidson

11:30–12:00

A tractable utility representation for non-linear risk preferences

Piero La Mura

Learning via finitely many queries

Andrew C. Lee

12:00–12:30

Preference elicitation in combinatorial auctions

Tuomas Sandholm

Using the central limit theorem for belief network learning

Ian Davidson, Minoo Aminian

12:30–2:00

Lunch Break (on your own)

 

Constraints I

Logic

2:00–2:30

Combining symmetry breaking with other constraints: Lexicographic ordering with sums

Brahim Hnich, Zeynep Kiziltan, Toby Walsh

Deductive algorithmic knowledge

Riccardo Pucella

 

2:30–3:00

Spines of random constraint satisfaction problems: Definition and impact on computational complexity

Stefan Boettcher, Gabriel Istrate, Allon G. Percus

Production inference, nonmonotonicity and abduction

Alexander Bochman

3:00–3:30

 

Using logic programs to reason about infinite sets

Douglas Cenzer, V.Wiktor Marek, Jeffrey B. Remmel

3:30–4:00

Coffee Break

 

Search I

Agents

4:00–4:30

Heuristics for a brokering set packing problem

Y. Guo, A. Lim, B. Rodrigues, Y. Zhu

Multi-agent dialogue protocols

Christopher D. Walton

4:30–5:00

A simple yet effective framework for optimization problems

Gaofeng Huang, Andrew Lim

A framework for sequential planning in multi-agent settings

Piotr J. Gmytrasiewicz, Prashant Doshi

 

 


Program of the Eighth International Symposium on

Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

 

 

Monday, January 5, 2004

 

 

9:00–10:00

Invited Talk: Ronen Brafman, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

Preference-Based Constrained Optimization with CP-Nets

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

 

Preferences II

Constraints II

10:30–11:00

Inferring implicit preferences from negotiation actions

Angelo Restificar, Peter Haddawy

New look-ahead schemes for constraint satisfaction

Kalev Kask, Rina Dechter, Vibhav Gogate

11:00–11:30

Approximate probabilistic constraints and risk-sensitive optimization criteria in MDPs

Dmitri A. Dolgov, Edmund H. Durfee

The expressive rate of constraints

Hubie Chen

11:30–12:00

Interval-based multicriteria decision making

Martine Ceberio, Franηois Modave

Modeling and reasoning with star calculus

Debasis Mitra

12:00–12:30

Generalized opinion pooling

Ashutosh Garg, T.S. Jayram, Shivakumar Vaithyanathan, Huaiyu Zhu

Combining cardinal direction relations and relative orientation relations in QSR

Amar Isli

12:30–2:00

Lunch Break (on your own)

 

Game Theory (special session)

Organizers: Kevin Leyton-Brown, Moshe Tennenholtz

Search II

2:00–2:30

Complexity results  about Nash equilibria

Tuomas Sandholm

Structured game representations and efficient Nash calculations

Christian Shelton

Title to be announced

Piero La Mura

Title to be announced

Kevin Leyton-Brown

Warped landscapes and random acts of SAT solving

Dave A. D. Tompkins, Holger H. Hoos

 

2:30–3:00

Analysis of greedy robot-navigation methods

Apurva Mudgal, Craig Tovey, Sven Koenig

 

3:00–3:30

Crane scheduling with spatial constraints: Mathematical models and solving approaches

Yi Zhu, Andrew Lim

3:30–4:00

Coffee Break

 

Portfolio Design (special session)

Organizers: Carla Gomes, Bart Selman

 

4:00–4:25

Backtracking relaxations and portfolios in satisfiability

Joao Marques-Silva

 

4:25–4:50

Portfolios of quantum algorithms

Tad Hogg

 

4:50–5:15

Title to be announced

Kevin Leyton-Brown

 

 

 

6:00–8:00pm

 

 

Reception

 

 

 


Program of the Eighth International Symposium on

Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

 

 

Tuesday, January 6, 2004

 

 

9:00–10:00

Invited Talk: Henry Kautz, University of Washington, USA

Toward a Universal Inference Engine

10:00–10:30

Coffee Break

 

Text Processing (special session)

Organizer: Shlomo Argamon

 

10:30–11:00

Mapping dependencies trees: An application to question answering

Vasin Punyakanok, Dan Roth, Wen-tau Yih

 

11:00–11:30

A linear programming formulation for global inference in natural language tasks

Dan Roth, Wen-tau Yih

 

11:30–12:00

Effective use of phrases in language modeling to improve information retrieval

Maojin Jiang, Eric Jensen, Steven Beitzel, Shlomo Argamon

 

12:00–12:30

Text categorization for authorship verification

Moshe Koppel, Jonathan Schler, Dror Mughaz

 

12:30–2:00

Lunch Break (on your own)

 

Satisfiability

 

2:00–2:30

Improving exact algorithms for MAX-2-SAT

Haiou Shen, Hantao Zhang

 

2:30–3:00

Unrestricted vs restricted cut in a tableau method for Boolean circuits

Matti Jδrvisalo, Tommi A. Junttila, Ilkka Niemelδ

 

3:00–3:30

Using automatic case splits and efficient CNF translation to guide a SAT-solver when formally verifying out-of-order processors

Miroslav N. Velev

 

3:30–4:00

Coffee Break

 

 

7:00pm

 

 

Banquet