Program of the Fifth International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

Monday, January 5, 1998


Satisfiability I (invited session)
Chair: John Franco
Room: Causeway 1-2
Constraints (invited session)
Chair: Eugene C. Freuder
Room: Causeway 3
8:30: Propositional Search with k-Clause Introduction Can be Polynomially Simulated by Resolution, by Allen Van Gelder, University of California, Santa Cruz On the conversion between non-binary and binary constraint satisfaction problems, by Peter van Beek, University of Alberta, Canada
9:00: Gains from Concurrenting of the Constraint Solving, by Richard Krajcoviech, Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic Optimizing with constraints: a case study in scheduling maintenance of electric power units, by Rina Dechter, University of California, Irvine
9:30: Parallel Cooperative Propositional Theorem Proving, by Fumiaki Kamiya Okushi, University of California at Santa Cruz Constraints and Universal Algebra, by Peter Jeavons, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
10:00: An Algorithm for the Class of Pure Implicational Formulas, by John Schlipf. University of Cincinnati About arc-consistency in semiring-based constraint problems, by Francesca Rossi, Dipartimento di Informatica, Pisa, Italy

10:30 - 11:00: Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00: Plenary lecture: If-Then Statements in Games and AI, by Robert J. Aumann, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel. (Chair: Martin Golumbic, Room: Causeway 1-2)

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch (on your own)

Boolean Functions and SAT (invited session) Chair: Ewald Speckenmeyer
Room: Causeway 1-2
Category Theory I (invited session)
Chair: David Israel
Room: Causeway 3
Spatial Reasoning(invited session)
Chair: Thomas Bittner
Room: Gulfstream B
13:30: On the structure of some classes of minimal unsatisfiable formulas in CNF, by Hans Kleine Büning, University of Paderborn, Germany Logical Interoperability, by Jose Meseguer, SRI International, Menlo Park, CA A model theory for Figure Ground Location, by Thomas Bittner, Technical University of Vienna and National Center of Geographic Information and Analysis, Austria
14:00: A closer look at the pure implicational calculus, by Peter Heusch, Universität zu Köln, Germany Phenomenon Oriented Grammar: Category Theory meets Formal Linguistics, by M. Andrew Moshier, Chapman University, Orange, CA Combining a logical and an analogical framework for route generation and description, by Bernard Moulin, Laval University, Canada
14:30: Generation and comparison of decision strategies for solving satisfiability problems, by Robert Rodosek, Imperial College, London, England Categories and Problem Solving, by Robert Zimmer, Brunel University, London, England Forecasting electricity demand using gated neural networks and statistical pruning, by D. Morgan Mangeas, National Research Institute on Transport and Security, France

15:00 - 15:15: Coffee break

15:15 - 16:15: Plenary lecture: Using Multi-Agent Systems to Represent Uncertainty, by Joseph Y. Halpern, Cornell University, Ithaca. (Chair: Russ Greiner, Room: Causeway 1-2)

16:15 - 16:30: Coffee break

Satisfiability II
Chair: Hans Kleine Büning
Room: Causeway 1-2
Category Theory II (invited session)
Chair: Robert Zimmer
Room: Causeway 3
16:30: Lemma and Cut Strategies for Propositional Model Elimination, by Fumiaki Kamiya Okushi, University of California, Santa Cruz Applications of Linear Logic to AI and Natural Language Processing, by Christophe Fouquere, University of Paris, 13, Paris, France
17:00: The phase transition in random Horn satisfiability, by Gabriel Istrate, University of Rochester, Rochester Type Grammar Revisited, by J. Lambeck, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

17:30 - 19:00: Cocktails

19:30 - Banquet