Program of the Fifth International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

Sunday, January 4, 1998


8:00 - 8:45: Registration

Neural Networks I (invited session)
Chair: Eddy Mayoraz
Room: Causeway 1-2
Theorem Proving
Chair: Alexander Kogan
Room: Causeway 3
8:45: Exact Classification with 2-Layer Neural Nets: Theoretical Results and Open Problems, by Gavin Gibson, Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland A Propositional Theorem Prover to Solve Planning and Other Problems, by Allen Van Gelder, University of California, Santa Cruz
9:15: Multilayer neural networks and polyhedral dichotomies, by Helene Paugam-Moisy, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France Automating the Finite Element Method: a Test Bed for Soft Computing Methods, by Larry Manevitz, University of Haifa, Israel
9:45: On the computational complexity of recognizing regions classifiable by a 2-layer perceptron, by Eddy Mayoraz. IDIAP, Switzerland Planning and presenting construction proofs automatically, by Erica Melis, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany

10:15 - 10:30: Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00: Conference Opening by Martin Golumbic, General Chair, Bar-Ilan University, and Frederick Hoffman, Conference Chair, Florida Atlantic University (Room: Causeway 1-2)

11:00 - 12:00: Plenary lecture: Automatic and Practical Equational Deduction, by William McCune, Argonne National Laboratory. (Chair: Endre Boros, Room: Causeway 1-2)

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch (on your own)

Neural Networks II (invited session)
Chair: Eddy Mayoraz
Room: Causeway 1-2
Representation Languages
Chair: Pierre Marquis
Room: Causeway 3
13:30: On the complexity of designing compact perceptrons and some consequences, by Edoardo Amaldi, Cornell University A Comparison of Linear Logic with Wave Logic, by Thomas L. Clarke, University of Central Florida
14:00: On the Complexity of Computing and Learning with Networks of Spiking Neurons, by Michael Schmitt, Technische Universität Graz, Austria Set-Theoretic Completeness for Epistemic and Conditional Logic, by Joseph Y. Halpern, Cornell University, Ithaca
14:30: Characterization of non-monotone non-constructive systems, by Philippe Besnard, CNRS, IRISA, France

15:00 - 15:15: Coffee break

15:15 - 16:15: Plenary lecture: Discontinuous Phase Transitions in Random Decision Problems, by Scott Kirkpatrick, IBM. (Chair: Frederick Hoffman, Room: Causeway 1-2)

16:15 - 16:30: Coffee break

Search Techniques
Chair: Peter van Beek
Room: Causeway 1-2
Boolean Functions and Data Mining (invited session)
Chair: Peter L. Hammer
Room: Causeway 3
16:30: Simulated Annealing and Tabu Search for Constraint Solving, by Jin-Kao Hao, LGI2P/EMA­EERIE, France (Canceled) Convex Boolean Functions and Logical Analysis of Data, by Peter L. Hammer, RUTCOR, Rutgers University
17:00: Efficient Graph Search by a Smell-Oriented Vertex Process, by Israel A. Wagner, IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel (Canceled) On the Characteristic Models of Boolean Functions, by Dan Roth, University Of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

17:30 - 19:00: Cocktails

19:00 - Water taxi cruise on Intercostal Waterway, ending at Riverwalk, with reception at Independence Brewery. Beer furnished; dine on your own there or at another neighborhood establishment.